Saturday, June 19, 2021
Home Events Nick Joaquin Literary Awards Roster of Fiction Winners

Nick Joaquin Literary Awards Roster of Fiction Winners

 

First Prize                                   

A TROPICAL WINTER’S TALE  (Oct. 29, 1990)

By Charlson Ong

 

 Second Prize                                   

THE WEEK OF THE WHALES  (Nov. 12, 1990)                    

By Leoncio P. Deriada             

 

Third Prize                                   

THE LAST STORY  (Oct. 15, 1990 )                 

By Clovis O. Nazareno                                                                                                                                      

 

First Prize                                   

SENTIMIENTO (June 17, 1991 )                                                    

By Gemma Guerrero Cruz                                                                                                                             

 

Second Prize                                 

TURTLE SEASON  (Dec. 23, 1991)

By Charlson Ong

 

Third Prize                                   

BARONESA VON ROSENBLUM  (Oct. 14, 1991)               

By Jun Terra

 

First Prize                                   

LAWOD (Nov. 2, 1992)                                                                      

By V. Harry C. Tejero

 

Second Prize                               

THE FOG  (Oct. 12, 1992)                                                   

By Luis Cabalquinto

 

Third Prize                                   

ESPERANZA (Dec. 21, 1992)                                                       

By Cristina Pantoja-Hidalgo

 

First Prize                                   

MORTUARY BLUES (April 15, 1994)                                       

By Renato E. Madrid

 

Second Prize                                   

REUNION  (Feb. 4, 1994 )                                                    

By Carlos Ojeda Aureus

 

Third Prize  (Feb. 8, 1993)                                  

SURFACES

By Timothy R. Montes

 

First Prize                                    

PENMANSHIP (January 9, 1995)                                                    

By Jose Y. Dalisay, Jr

 

First Prize (co-winner)                                  

FLAKES OF FIRE, BODIES OF LIGHT (August 21, 1995)

By Carlos Ojeda Aureus                                                                                                                                 

 

Second Prize                                   

AS BIG AS A CHILD’S FIST (September 2, 1994)                           

By Carina C. David

 

Second Prize (co-winner)                                  

THE HEART OF THE MERMAID (July 8, 1994)

By Angelo Rodriguez Lacuesta

 

Third Prize                                   

WHAT THE WORLD IS WAITING FOR (June 3, 1994)                                         

By Luis J.M. Katigbak

 

 

Third Prize (co-winner)                                    

THE CYBERNETIC MAN (Nov. 18, 1994)                                         

By Carmelo Juinio                                                                                                                                           

 

First Prize                                   

THE LAST RETREAT  (February 12, 1996)                                        

By Angelo Rodriguez Lacuesta

 

Second Prize                                   

A PASSING LIFE (November 27, 1995)                                                              

By Katrina P. Tuvera

 

Third Prize                                   

SEA VOYAGE  (January 29, 1996)                                                            

By Matthew Lim

 

First Prize                                   

PICTURE BRIDE  (February 9, 1997)                                                                            

By Rebecca A. E. Khan

 

Second Prize                               

SWEET DELIGHT & ENDLESS NIGHT ( September 15, 1997)                                                    

By Norma Miraflor

 

Third Prize                                   

SKIN ART (February 23, 1997)                                                               

By Andrea Pasion

 

First Prize                                   

HARVEST  (December 14, 1998)                                                              

By Angelo Rodriguez Lacuesta

 

Second Prize                             

VALENCIA DRIVE: A TRIBUTE TO DAD (June 8, 1998)                  

By Ernesto Superal Yee

 

Third Prize ( April 27, 1998)                                    

THE VACATION                                                                  

By Tara FT Sering                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

 

First Prize                                   

GOOD INTENTIONS 101: SY ‘72-’73 (November 15, 1999)                                                             By Menchu Aquino Sarmiento

 

Second Prize                               

SHIFT ( October 11, 1999)                                                                                                                                 By Indira Myra C. Endaya

 

Second Prize (co-winner)                             

KARA’S PLACE (August 30, 1999)                  

By Luis Joaquin M. Katigbak

 

 

Third Prize                                    

NANKING STORE  (May 31, 1999)                                                   

By Macario D. Tiu

 

Third Prize  (co-winner)                                                                      

IN THE DARK ZONE (November 1, 1999)

By R. Claire Rivera                                                                                                                                          

 

First Prize                                   

HOW FRAY MONTANO COMPOSED A DICTIONARY FOR HIS FLOCK (June 7, 2004)  

By Rosario Cruz Lucero

 

Second Prize                 

CHECKMATA (March 1, 2004)                                                                      

By Cesar Ruiz Aquino

 

Third Prize                                   

REGULARIZED (April 5, 2004)                                                                       

By Bernice Roldan

 

First Prize                                   

PIGEONHOLE ( January 31, 2005)                  

By Virgilio Harry C. Tejero

 

Second Prize                               

THE SISTERHOOD  ( September 20, 2004)                                                   

By Lakambini A. Sitoy

 

Third Prize                                   

ERASING (February 21, 2005)                                                                      

By Sharmaine Galve

 

Third Prize (co-winner)                                   

MY FAMILY DURING THE WAR (May 16, 2005)

By Rogelio B. Cruz

 

First Prize                                   

PERFUME CLOSE TO MY HEART (March 13, 2006)

By Virgilio Harry C. Tejero

 

Second Prize                           

ANTONIO AND HIS CHINA WALL (October 13, 2005)                                                             

By Mario Ignacio Miclat

 

Third Prize                               

LUNA’S LAND (November 21, 2005)                                                                        

By E. B. Maranan

 

First Prize                 

HOW BABY DOLL BECAME AN AMAZON (April 9, 2007)                                                        

By Virgilio Harry C. Tejero

 

Second Prize               

MARIE, 22, DH  (December 3, 2007)                                                                                                   

By Raymund P. Reyes

 

 

Third Prize                 

WINGS OF DESIRE (November 26, 2007)                                                    

By Danton Remoto

 

First Prize                   

PAPA’S FIELD (August 25, 2008)

By Rosario Cruz-Lucero

 

Second Prize             

CAPE ENGANO ( January 12. 2009)                                                                       

By Erwin E. Castillo

 

 

Third Prize                   

THE FLEET OF SHADOWS (September 29, 2008)                                  

By Sasha Maritnez

 

First Prize                 

THE FIRES OF THE SUN IN CRYSTALLINE SKY  (October 26, 2009)

By Franceszca Kwe

 

Second Prize            DEADLINES   ( December 28, 2009)                                                 

By Israfel Fagela

 

 

Third Prize               

CHOPSTICS  (November 30, 2009)                                                                     

By Mark Gregory Yu

 

First Prize               

HOW THE MARRUECOS SISTERS CAME TO SPEAK FRENCH (September 27, 2010)

By Thomas David Chavez

 

Second Prize           

BIRDS (July 25, 2011)                                                                                          

By Charmaine L. Carreon

 

 

Third Prize             

DOGMA (June 7, 2010)                                                    

By AlexAlmario

  

First Prize               

THE LOST BOY (February 27, 2012)                                                                        

By Raul Rodrigo

 

Second Prize           

HER AFTERNOON LIVES (February 13, 2012)                                    

By Michelle T. Tan

 

 

Third Prize             

ECSTASY AT BARRANCA, A TALE OF THE BAROQUE (February 20, 2012)

By Thomas David Chavez

 

 

First Prize                     

SPARROWS  (April 22, 2013)                                                                     

By Angelo R. Lacuesta

 

 

Second Prize                 

IN THE MANNER ACCUSTOMED  (June 10, 2013)                   

By Karlo Antonio G. David

 

 

Third Prize

HOW I SPENT MY US VACATION (March 18, 2013)                   

By Jenny Ortuoste

 

 

First Prize

REVELATOR: LIKE A THIEF IN THE NIGHT (August 19, 2013)

By Michelle F. Cheidjew

 

 

Second Prize                 

WOLVES I HAVE KNOWN (February 10, 2014)                                       

By Jenny Ortuoste

 

 

Third Prize                     

UPON THE ARRIVAL OF THE WHALE SHARK IN MANILA BAY                                     (August 12, 2013)                

By Maria Amparo Warren

 

 

First Prize

NATIVE LAND  (August 4, 2014)                                                                        

By Edgardo Maranan

 

 

Second Prize               

DIARY OF A FILIPINO ALIEN ABDUCTEE (July 13, 2015)

By Beting Laygo Dolor

 

 

Third Prize                 

MARRY ME (October 20, 2014)                                                                       

By Jenny Ortuoste

 

 

First Prize

CORAL COVE (July 25, 2016)                                                                         

By Sarge Lacuesta

 

 

Second Prize             

SILANG (July 11, 2016)                                                                      

By Kate Osias

 

 

Third Prize                 

GIVING LIVES (February 8, 2016)                                                                        

By Celestine Trinidad

 

 

First Prize

MATHILDE’S ABSENCE (Oct. 3, 2016)                                         

By Christian Ray Bautista

 

 

Second Prize             

SELF-POSSESSED (April 10, 2017)                                                       

By Alex Lecing

 

 

Third Prize               

CERTAINLY A TRAIN LOVE STORY  (Feb. 20, 2017)  

By Wayne Benitez Castillo

 

 

 

 

AT THE 2017 NICK JOAQUIN LITERARY AWARDS held at the BHotel in Quezon CityL-R, Adebelo D. Gasmin, VP-Finance, Business Mirror Group of Publications; Glenn Ian S. Tiempo, Pru Life UK, Marketing; Anne Carly Abad, Poet of the Year; Scott Lee, Chua, Second Prize winner; Christian Ray Buendia, First Prize winner; Wayne Benitez Castillo, Third Prize winner; Benjamin V. Ramos, President of Philippines Graphic; and T. Anthony C. Cabangon, Publisher of Philippines Graphic. (photo by Nonoy Lacza)                                                          

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Stories